Honey bear Ursidae family counted as well as the smallest of the eight species of bears are there in the world. This bears a distinctive fauna Bengkulu province and gentlemen used as a symbol of the province. Honey Bear also include the mascot of the city of Aberdeen. Honey bear in Balikpapan in conservation in a protected forest named Sungai Wain Protection Forest.
Physical characteristics Honey Bear
Honey Bear has the physical characteristics with a body length reaches 1, 40 m, height back to 70 cm and weighing between 50-65 kg. Honey bear fur short inclines, luminous and usually black, brown or blue eyes, outside of the nose is relatively wide but not too snout. Type honey bear fur is the shortest and smoother than other bears, black or dark brownish black, fur under her neck a unique signal that is recognized depicts orange sunrise. Not the same as the adult honey bears, baby bears newborn has softer bristles, not thick and luminous. Because life in the trees bear the sole of the foot is hairless until he can move at speeds up to 48 km. per hour and has a power that is really strong. Bears a relatively large head up like a dog that has small ears and form of the mother. Bear this type has a tongue that is really long and can be extended in accordance with the same natural conditions for extracting honey from bee hives in the trees. Beyond that, the tongue whose length can exceed 25 cm was also used to catch small insects in the tree trunk. Penciuaman sun bears have a really sharp and have long nails in the four arms that are used to facilitate the search for food. The sun bear is often the way with four legs, and really is not often the way with two legs like a human. This type bear arms wide enough and have the nail curved and perforated it easier to climb a tree. Curved fingernails worn by the bears to dig termites, ants and bees nests and bear looking for honey will speedily destroy wood that remains alive and fresh and also try to scratch a tree that has hardwood. distributor jam tangan Jaw bears unbalanced because too big that she could not solve the larger fruits, coconuts for example. Bear Tooth is more flat and flat compared with other types of bears, his fangs long enough to protrude out of the mouth. Then the size of the skull bones of bears in general have a skull length of 264.5 mm, 241.3 mm condylobasal length, zygomatic width of 214.6 mm, 170.2 mm wide mastoid, interorbital width of 70.5 mm, the width of the maxilla 76, 2 mm.
In general, honey bear habitat in primary and secondary forests, and often also live in agricultural land of farmers, they generally exist in a tree at a height of 2-7 mtr. of land, and often break the branches of a tree or make it curved to make a nest. Honey bear habitat in the tropical regions of Southeast Asia. Spread on the island of Borneo, Sumatra, Indochina, South China, Burma and Malaya Peninsula. Accordingly therefore, this type does not require the current hibernate like other bears who live in four seasons. Honey bear in ancient times in the know spread in almost all the continents of Asia, but this time so the fewer the population due to habitat fragmentation.
Food Honey Bear
Sun bears are omnivorous animals that eat anything in the woods. They eat a variety of fruits and plants of tropical rain forests, as well as of a palm type plant buds. They also consume insects, honey, birds and other small animals. If the bears eat fruit, seeds swallowed whole, to nondestructive, after defecation, seeds that are in the dirt began to grow until honey bear has a role which is really the main as a propagator of plants drupe large as jackfruit, durian, lahung, kerantungan as well as many other types. At locations that have been disturbed by humans, they would result in damage to the farm, destroying banana, papaya or other garden plants.
Honey Bear Behavior
The sun bear is active at night or referred also to the nocturnal creatures, they use while on the ground and climb trees in search of food. Except for females with cubs, bears usually a solitary. They do not hibernate as other bear species because their food source there for th .. Within a day the honey bear an average of 8 km to find food. The behavior of bears that dig up and dismantle also be useful to accelerate the decomposition and recycling system anymore which is really primary tropical rainforest. Sun bears are really acting in the forest regenerates as seed dispersers of fruits, as well as a popular tree climber accomplished. By its very nature a shy, reclusive life, active during the day with a large home location purposes.
Related Post :